Kojic Acid, the Mainstay of Women Whitens the Skin - Get Healty

Get Healty

Healty Blog, for yours daily life

Post Top Ad

Monday, February 25, 2019

Kojic Acid, the Mainstay of Women Whitens the Skin

Kojic acid originating from Japan, has now become one of the ingredients widely used to whiten the skin.

White skin is still a dream of most womenfolk. And now there are not a few beauty products made from kojic acid. But what is meant by kojic acid and how to use it properly?



Kojic acid is a white substance that resembles flour. This material consists of small crystals obtained from mushrooms. The use of kojic acid for skin care products began in 1989. Before being used for beauty care products, kojic acid was only a by-product of the fermentation process of the production of sake alcoholic beverages.

Utilizing Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a mild inhibitor that affects the formation of pigments (coloring agents). Now kojic acid is widely used to preserve food and cosmetic products.

Especially for skin care products, kojic acid functions as skin whitening. Cojic acid prevents the formation of tyrosine, an amino acid needed to produce melanin pigments. Melanin is what affects the color of one's eyes, skin, and hair. In white people, only a small amount of melanin is formed by melanocytes. Conversely, melanocyte production will be formed more in dark skinned people.

Kojic acid is mainly used in beauty products with the following benefits.


  • Remove signs of hyperpigmentation, such as acne scars, aging spots, spots, dark circles under the eyes, and black spots
  • Melasma is the most common skin disorder in women with dark skin. The trigger can be in the form of excessive sun exposure, pregnancy and the use of additional hormones, such as birth control pills and hormone replacement therapy.
  • Natural antiaging thanks to the ability of kojic acid to bind iron.

The results of using kojic acid depend on the concentration of the active ingredients in the product, starting from a few weeks to months, until they actually show results. In oily skin, it will likely take longer and use more often to get whiter skin.

Not only beneficial for the face, this cream made from kojic acid can also be used to brighten the skin on various parts of the body, such as the lower part of the arms, knees, neck, elbows, hands and feet.

Substances Used with Kojic Acid

Cojic acid is commonly found in cosmetic products together with other ingredients, not as a single ingredient. This is because kojic acid compounds are unstable when used in cosmetic products. If not combined with other additives, kojic acid has the potential to turn brown.

For cosmetic products that aim to brighten the skin due to hyperpigmentation, usually kojic acid-based creams are used simultaneously with glycolic acid.

Whereas to relieve darkening of the skin caused by the condition of melasma, usually cosmetic products will use ingredients of kojic acid and glycolic acid, added with hydroquinone.

What then needs to be considered is the use of kojic acid derivatives, namely kojic dipalmitate. Although it is more stable than kojic acid when used in cosmetic products, kojic dipalmitate has not been proven to effectively lighten the skin. So that it does not necessarily have the same benefits, including in an effort to overcome hyperpigmentation.

Side Effects

Cosmetics with a content of 1 percent kojic acid are considered safe to use. But for some people, creams with kojic acid can cause contact dermatitis. Marked by symptoms such as itchy skin, irritation, redness, fatigue, swelling, and pain. If you experience this when using kojic acid products, stop using and consult a dermatologist or dermatologist immediately.

Keep in mind that all skin whitening products, including those containing kojic acid, will make the skin more sensitive to sunlight or susceptible to sunburn. So it's important to use a sunscreen, also use a face shield, such as a hat or umbrella before you move.

When you decide to use kojic acid products, pay attention to the label that shows the purpose and duration of use, and other ingredients contained. To avoid risk, it is advisable to choose products that are labeled hypoallergenic, do not cause blackheads (non-comedogenic), and are not toxic (non-photo toxic) on the label.

If you buy kojic acid products as a professional skin care product, it is recommended that you consult a dermatologist first. If you use kojic acid products that are purchased freely, immediately consult a dermatologist when side effects occur, such as redness and itching.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Top Ad